Tentative program English

04/11/2016

ESASGD 2016

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCES ON

EARTH SCIENCES AND

SUSTAINABLE GEO-RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT

14th – 15th of November 2016

Hanoi, Vietnam

OFFICIAL PROGRAM

14/11:  OPENING CEREMONY AND PLENARY SESSION

07:30-08:30

Registration (300 Great Hall, Hanoi University of Mining and Geology)

* GIS IDEAS 2016: Registration on 13 November

08:30-10:00

Opening Ceremony (300 Great Hall)

8:30-8:40

Introduction

Assoc. Prof. Dr. Nguyen Quang Minh -  Head of Research and International Affairs Office, Hanoi University of Mining and Geology (HUMG).

8:40-8:50

Opening speech

Assoc. Prof. Dr. Le Hai An - Rector of Hanoi University of Mining and Geology (HUMG).

8:50-9:00

Welcoming speech

H.E. Barbara Srymanowska - Ambassador of Poland to Vietnam.

9:00-9:10

Speech on cooperation of scientific research between HUMG and AGH UST

Prof. Jerzy Lis – Vice Rector for Cooperation of AGH University of Science and Technology (AGH-UST), Poland.

9:10-9:25

Hanoi University of Mining and Geology though 50 years of development and achievment.

Assoc. Prof. Dr. Tran Thanh Hai – Vice Rector of HUMG.

9:25-9:40

The aspects of educating the engineers from Vietnam at the AGH, University of Science and Technology in Krakow.

Prof. Marek BOROWSKI – AGH UST

9:40-9:50

Group photo

9:50-10:00

Coffee Break

 

IPE - International Conference on Integrated Petroleum Engineering

Chairpersons: Prof. Jean-Michel HERRI, Assoc. Prof. Dr. Phan Thien Huong 

 (Venue: Conference Room of Oil and Gas Faculty, 9th floor, C Building)

14/11 :  TECHNICAL PROGRAM

10:00-10:30

Jean-Michel HERRI: Gas Hydrate risk management

10:30-10:50

Trung-Kien PHAM: Experimental flowloop study on methane hydrate formation and agglomeration in high water cut emulsion systems

10:50-11:10

Nguyen Hai An: Mechanisms for Improved Oil Recovery in Fractured Granitic Basement Reservoirs by Gas Injection

11:10 - 11:30

Do Manh Toan: Distribution and origin of CO2 in the Song Hong basin

11:30 - 11:50

Vu The Anh: Geological Evolution of Tri Ton High: Implications for the interaction between Indochinese escape and slab-pull tectonics in the Central Vietnam Margin

12:10-13:30

Lunch

13:30-13:50

Jean-Michel HERRI: Prevention of Crystallization of Gas Hydrates. Management of the risk with solids: Modeling the flow pattern

13:50-14:10

Le Vu Quan: EOR Selection for Lower Miocene Reservoir of a Field in Cuu Long Basin

14:10-14:30

Tran Van Xuan: Assessing the oil potential based on initial water saturation analyzing and modeling, lower Oligocene sandstone formation, Blue Dragon field

14:30-14:50

Nguyen Quan Phong: Velocity Effect On The Presence Of Geological Structures In Local Fault Block, Te Giac Trang Field

14:50-15:10

Coffee Break

15:10-15:40

Poster presentation

15:40-16:00

Bui Huu Phuoc: Combinable cased hole logging tools improve hydrocarbon saturation monitoring for Te Giac Trang (TGT) field in reservoirs management

16:00-16:20

Bui Viet Dung: Depositional facies and environments of Miocene - Oligocene sediments in the central part of Nam Con Son Basin, Southeast Vietnam Shelf

16:20-16:40

Closing program of IPE

GAG - International Conference on Geology and Geo-resources

Subsession: Regional Geology and Tectonics; Geo-Resources

Chairman: Dr. Ngo Xuan Thanh

(Venue: Room D3-4)

14/11 :  TECHNICAL PROGRAM

10:00-10:30

Meng-Wan Yeh, Ai-Ling Haung, and Tung-Yi Lee. Strain pattern of the Day Nui Con Voi Metamorphic Complex: Implications on the Development of the Red River Shear zone, Northern Vietnam

10:30-10:50

Le Duy Dat, Nguyen Thi Le Huyen, Ho Trung Thanh, Nguyen Thi Thuy. Some characteristics of surface sediments in the Sam lagoon, Thua Thien Hue province, Vietnam

10:50-11:10

Khoanta Vorlabood, Tran Thanh Hai, Ngo Xuan Thanh, Tran Binh Chu, Pham Thi Chi: Subduction related magma in Pha Kieng-Nam Bo Area, Muang Long district, Laos PDR

11:10 - 11:30

Yoosup Kim. Bimodal convergence record in the Nam Co complex, Song Ma suture zone, NW Vietnam

11:30 - 11:50

BUI Hoang Bac, NGO Xuan Thanh, Yungoo SONG, Tetsumaru ITAYA, Koshi YAGI, KHUONG The Hung and NGUYEN Tien Dung: K-Ar dating of clay gouges from Red River fault zone in Vietnam and its tectonic implication

11:50 – 12:10

Xiao-Lei WANG, Xin CHEN, Jin-Hai YU and Ru-Cheng WANG: Geochronology and geochemistry of the volcanic rocks in the Tule Basin, northwestern Vietnam

12:10-13:30

Lunch

13:30-13:50

Mooonsup Cho, Keewook Yi: Paleoproterozoic to Triassic crustal evolution of the Korean Peninsula: A partisan review

13:50-14:10

Vo Tien Dung: U-Pb zircon isotopic age of the Nui Phao and Da Lien instrusives and Re-Os molybdenite isotopic age, Nui Phao Mine, Dai Tu, Thai Nguyen, Viet Nam

14:10-14:30

Junlai Liu, Jiafu Chen, Mydung Tran, Tran Hoang Vu, Wenbin Wu: Mesozoic granitic magmatisms in Southeastern Tibet: Geochronological framework and tectonic implications

14:30-14:50

Hoang Van Long, Trinh Nguyen Tinh, Le Anh Thang, Nguyen Van Hoc, Ngo Thi Kim Chi, Phan Van Binh, Nguyen Huu Hiep, Phan Thi Chinh, Nguyen Hue Quynh: Nearshore sediment routing in the iiner shelf of central Vietnam: implication for sediment and mineral placer provenance

14:50-15:10

Coffee Break

15:10-15:40

Poster presentation

15:40-16:00

Tran Thanh Hai and Khin Zaw: Phanezozoic Tectonic eEvolution of Indochina Terrane and Its Signinficance for Metallogeny: the Regional Perspective and the puzzle

16:00-16:20

Amarin Boontun: The study of abrasion resistance of aggregate consisting of limestone and shale.

16:20-16:40

Ngo Van Hung et al.: Deformational features of the Cenozoic sedimentary assembalges along the northeastern margin of the Song Hong basin: A preliminary interpretation

16:40-17:00

C.A. Arcilla, J. Refran, E. Codillo. High-NB lavas from northern Palawan: Similarities with non-subduction lavas from Vietnam and implications for high field strength enrichment in southern Philippine arc

17:00-17:10

Closing program of  AGA for Subsession: Regional Geology and Tectonics; Geo-Resources

GAG - International Conference on Geology and Geo-resources

Subsession: Engineering Geology - Hydrogeology

Chairperson: Dr Nguyen Viet Tinh

(Venue: Room D3-3)

14/11 :  TECHNICAL PROGRAM

10:00-10:30

Nguyen Viet Tinh, Do Minh Toan, Nguyen Thi Nu, Ho Tan Tai: The shoreline erosion feature at Ganh Cape area, An Bien district, An Giang Province in the climate change and current sea level rise conditions

10:30-10:50

PHAM Van, H., VAN GEER, F.C., BUI, T.V., OUDE ESSINK, G.H.P. and Van P.D.T.: Paleo-hydrogeological reconstruction of the fresh-saline distribution in the Vietnamese Mekong Delta since the late Pleistocene

10:50-11:10

Motoyuki Suzuki, Inoue Yuho, Nguyen Thanh Duong: Effect of Shear Rate on Residual Shear Strength of Over-consolidated Cohesive Soils.

11:10 - 11:30

Long Tran Vu , Flemming Larsen, Hoan Hoang Van, Luu Tran Thi, Nhan Pham Quy: Couple geology evolution and groundwater modeling to simulation of paleo salt intrusion in Red River Delta

11:30 - 11:50

Atsushi Koyama, Motoyuki Suzuki, Yoshifumi Kochi, Eiji Matsushita: Dynamic Strength Characteristics of Embankment Soils of Reservoirs Subjected to Initial Static Shear Stress

11:50 – 12:10

Trung Dang Tran, Le Tran Thanh , Nhan Pham Quy: Assessment of groundwater recharge and the hydraulic relationship between the Quaternary sedimentary aquifers in the Thach That- Dan Phuong locality, Hanoi by isotopes techniques

12:10-13:30

Lunch

13:30-13:50

Nguyen Bach Thao, Olivier Banton, Adriano Mayer, Nguyen Quang Tuan, Salah Nofal: Coupling geophysical and isotopic approaches to better simulate saltwater intrusion into coastal aquifers: A case study in Crau (France)

13:50-14:10

Nguyen Thi Thu Nga, Vu Ngoc Quang: Three multi-scale approaches for micro-cracked viscoelastic masonry computations

14:10-14:30

Hoang Van Hoan, Nguyen Van Lam, Pham Binh Thuan: The mechanism of saltwater intrusion into freshwater lens in Pleistocene aquifer in Nam Dinh region

14:30-14:50

Ngoc Dung Nguyen, Ha Viet Nhu, Truong Son Bui, Van Binh Bui, Huu Hai Phung: Simulation of Head Declination due to Groundwater Pumping in Some Areas in Hanoi by Using ModFlow Programme.

14:50-15:10

Coffee Break

15:10-15:40

Poster presentation

15:40-16:00

Nguyen Quang Tuan, Heinz Konietzky: DEM in Geomechanics: Applications and Prospects.

16:00-16:20

Nguyen Dieu Trinh: Water resources zoning in dry season in the area of Binh - Tri - Thien, Vietnam

16:20-16:40

Dinh Thi Le Ha: Technological measurement process and data processing for measuring deformation along the depth of the construction pit wall by inclinometer sensors

16:40-17:00

Trieu Duc Huy, Tong Ngoc Thanh, Nguyen Van Lam: Methods to determine groundwater flow through boundary to abstraction wells located near boundary

17:00-17:10

Closing program of GAG for Topic Engineering Geology - Hydrogeology

ICAMT - International Conference on Advances in Mining and Tunnelling

Mining Subsession

Chairperson: Prof. Carsten Drebenstedt , Assoc. Prof. Bui Xuan Nam

(Venue: Room D2-1)

14/11 :  TECHNICAL PROGRAM

10:00-10:30

Prof. Carsten Drebenstedt. Holistic approach for sustainable mining - elements and case studies

10:30-10:50

Mahmut Kuyumcu: Twenty-five years of mine closure experience in eastern germany - technical, environmental, and social challenges

10:50-11:10

Toshifumi Igarashi: Reasonable Disposal of Hydrothermally Altered Rock by Considering the Properties of Heavy Metal Leaching

11:10 - 11:30

Atrushkevich Victor: Experience of creation and implementation of clean coal technologies for improving product quality and safety of mining

11:30 - 11:50

Zhang Ning: Study on coupling relationship between mining field geometry structure and resource exploitation in deep open pit mine based on ABAQUS software

11:50 – 12:10

Pirat Jaroonpattanapong: Developing of Liquid Emulsion from Food Grade Emulsifier for Blast Holes with Water

12:10-13:30

Lunch

13:30-13:50

Changwoo Lee: CFD analysis of  a mining vehicle fire in underground mining sites

13:50-14:10

Lê Tiến Dũng: Effect of overlying strata on longwall top coal cavability

14:10-14:30

Alexander Ivannikov: A unified approach to the calculation of decontamination and ventilation net of coal mines

14:30-14:50

Zbigniew Pędzich: Optimization of Properties of Alumina/Zirconia Structural Composites Dedicated for Application as Abrasive Wear Resistant Machinery Parts

14:50-15:10

Coffee Break

15:10-15:40

Poster presentation

Lê Ngọc Sơn: Nui Phao project as a showcase model for mining and mineral processing in Vietnam

Nguyễn Anh Tuấn: Modelling of the rock mass and discontinuity structure aided design and planning methodology for thung khuoc marble quarries, Vietnam

Phạm Văn Hòa: Controlling blast vibration when digging the tunnel near protected structrure

Tô Đức Thọ: Studying on the effect of fly fragments in underwater explosion

Nguyễn Thị Hồng Gấm: Research on recovery ilmenite from titanium ore of Binh Thuan’s red sand layer

15:40-16:00

Chairoj Rattanakawin: Effects of operating factors on flotation of potash from Thakhek, Lao, P.D.R.

16:00-16:20

Khyeam Eang: Groundwater Characteristics of an Open-Pit Limestone Quarry and Its Effects on Rock Slopes

16:20-16:40

Phongpat Sontamino: Preliminary Study on a Minimum Requirement to Make a 3D Object for Mine Surveying Using UAV and Photogrammetry

16:40-17:00

Muhamedin Hetemi: River IbËr pollution with heavy metals waste at the Landfill Kelmendi

17:00-17:10

Closing program of ICAMT for Mining Subsession

ICAMT - International Conference on Advances in Mining and Tunnelling

Tunnelling Subsession

Chairpersons: Prof. Daniel Dias; Prof. Vo Trong Hung 

 (Venue: Room D2-3)

14/11 :  TECHNICAL PROGRAM

10:00-10:30

Prof. Daniel Dias: Upper Bound Limit Analysis on Tunnel Face Stability

10:30-10:50

Takashi Sasaoka: Application of pipe-jacking technology to development of underground mine roadway under weak geological conditions

10:50-11:10

Trushko Olga Vladimirovna: The mine working stability provision in iron-ore deposits

11:10-11:30

Vu Minh Ngan: Impact factors of influence zones when shallow tunnelling

11:30-11:50

Pham Ngoc Anh: Life Cycle Cost model for construction and management of sewage pipeline systems 

11:50-12:10

Do Ngoc Anh: Research on stability of the drifts excavated along anisotropic rock layers and supported by flexible structures at underground coal mining in Quang Ninh

12:10-13:30

Ăn trưa

13:30-13:50

Karasev Maxim Anatolievich: Implementation of finite-discrete element method in general purpose structural code Abaqus/Explicit

13:50-14:10

Anna Szafarczyk: Application of modern measurement technologies in the displacement determination 

14:10-14:30

Tran Tuan Minh: Research on effects of join networks on the stability of tunnels

14:30-14:50

Dang Hoang Thong: Non-Destructive testing methode by Acoustic Emission follow up of damage mechanism and fracture of material

14:50-15:10

Cofee Break

15:10-15:40

Poster presentation

Dang Van Kien: 2D/3D numerical simulation the effect of blast vibration on the existing tunnel during tunnel excavation by blasting method

Nguyen Van Manh: Nonlinear analysis of steel frame structure

Nguyen Tai Tien: Study the effects of shallow tunnel construction on surface settlement

Pham Thi Nhan: Study on mechanical properties and failure modes of specimens with holes under impact load

Dinh Hai Nam: Application of homogenisation method of discrete periodic media into the dynamic analysis of multi-storey buildings

15:40-16:00

Dang Trung Thanh: Perspective on the evolution of simulation systems

16:00-16:20

Closing program of ICAMT for Tunnelling Subsession

 

EMNR: Environmental Issues in Mining and Natural Resources Development

 

 

 

Subsession: Emerging Technologies for Environmental Protection and Monitoring

Chairpersons: Prof. Harro Stolpe, Assoc. Prof. Dr. Phan Quang Van 

(Venue: A301)

14/11 :  TECHNICAL PROGRAM

10:00-10:30

 GS. TS. Harro Stolpe: Geosciences for environmental decision support - case examples from Vietnam and Germany

10:30-10:50

A. Laksanayothin: Ground water treatment of Mae Moh Lignite Mine Thailand

10:50-11:10

Eldon R. Rene: Bioprocesses for the treatment of volatile pollutants from mining operations: perspectives and case-studies

11:10 - 11:30

Nguyen Thi Thuc Anh: Application of coal gasification liquid technology and environment solutions

11:30 - 11:50

Manoon Masniyom: Evaluation Dust Control of Water Spray System in Somnuk Rock Crushing Plant

11:50 – 12:10

Dang Duc Nhan: Management of DDT pesticides stockpiles in the Lang Ai Village, Trung Mon Commune, Yen Son district, Tuyen Quang province

12:10-13:30

Lunch

13:30-13:50

Trinh Quoc Viet: Vu Gia-Thu Bon Lowlands - Salt Water Intrusion and Flood

13:50-14:10

Bui Thi Kim Anh: Uptake of arsenic and cadmium by plants growing near some mine sites in Bac Kan province, Vietnam

14:10-14:30

Mai Le: Recovery Chromium (VI) by Aliquat 336-immobilized PolyHIPE membrane using Solvent-nonsolvent method

14:30-14:50

Q&A

14:50-15:10

Coffee Break

15:10-15:40

Poster presentation

15:40-16:00

Vu Thi Phuong Thao: Study on using agricultural biomass waste for gasification technology applied in Red River Delta

16:00-16:20

Bui Du Duong: Assessing effectiveness of traditional landscapes for reducing urban flood risks: A case study of My Dinh suburb, Hanoi, Vietnam

16:20-16:40

Nam Nguyen Hoang: Potential of producing hydrogen gas from straw using biotechnology to create clean energy

16:40-17:00

Closing program of EMNR for Subsession: Emerging Technologies for Environmental Protection and Monitoring

 

EMNR: Environmental Issues in Mining and Natural Resources Development

Subsession: Environmental Hazard and Risk Assessment

Chairpersons: Prof. SangGi Hwang, Dr. Nguyen Quoc Phi

 (Venue: A401)

14/11 :  TECHNICAL PROGRAM

10:00-10:30

Prof. SangGi Hwang: Guideline of Slope design in Korea, based on slope database analyses

10:30-10:50

B. Sudhakara Reddy: Evaluation of the impact of coal mining: A Socio-economic-environmental assessment

10:50-11:10

Katrin Bromme: Boundary conditions, challenges and solution approaches for the stakeholder communication in the process of post-mining land use planning in Vietnam

11:10-11:30

Le Hung Trinh: Application of remote sensing for monitoring of subsurface coal fire: a case study in Khanh Hoa coal mine, Thai Nguyen province, Vietnam

11:30-11:50

Thuy Nguyen Thu: Hydrological characteristics of surface water and groundwater in Hoang Mai district, Hanoi, Vietnam

11:50-12:10

Nguyen Quang Minh: Multi criteria decision modeling using Analytical Hierarchical Process for ecotourism regions. A case study of Dehradun City, India

12:10-13:30

Lunch

13:30-13:50

Quoc Phi Nguyen: Stability analysis of slope along national highway No.6 in Mai Chau, Hoa Binh using Block Theory simulation and limit equilibrium approach

13:50-14:10

Tran Thi Thanh Ha: Assessing the impact of climate change to natural disasters in the Northwest region

14:10-14:30

Duong Manh Hung: Geological engineering conditions for estimating landslide potential at Lao Cai city

14:30-15:10

Coffee break

15:10-15:40

Poster presentation

15:40-16:00

Tran Hong Ha: Landslide hazard assessment on major routes from Bao Thang to Lao Cai city using analytic hierarchy process (AHP) method

16:00-16:20

Hue Bui Thi: Influence of heating degree on concentration variable of mineral compositions and heavy metals in the extracted solutions of ceramic bricks made by red mud

16:20-16:40

Do Van Binh: Water Quality status and proposal methods to reducing of water pollution of Duong Dong river, Phu Quoc island, Kien Giang province

16:40-17:00

Closing program of EMNR for Subsession: Environmental Hazard and Risk Assessment

 

EMMA: International Conference on Economic Management in Mineral Activities

Chairpersons: Prof. Dr. Juergen Kretschmann, Dr. Nguyễn Thị Hoài Nga 

(Venue: C Meeting room)

14/11 :  TECHNICAL PROGRAM

10:00-10:30

Juergen Kretschmann: Challenges of an effective international knowledge transfer from the perspective of Southeast Asian mining schools

10:30-10:50

Vu Diep Anh: Sustainable development indicators for the mining industry

10:50-11:10

C. Saivivat, Pirat Jaroonpattanapong: Applying the Four Noble Truths of Buddhism for mine safety management: a case study of Mae Moh Mine, Thailand

11:10 - 11:30

Le Dang Thuc: Risk management in the execution of an EPCI oil and gas field development project in Vietnam

11:30 - 11:50

Nguyen Thi Thuy Huong: Investigation into sustainable development criteria of coal production and trading operations in Quangninh Province

11:50 – 12:00

Q&A

12:10-13:30

Lunch

13:30-13:50

Phan Huu Nghi, Tran Anh Tu: Advantages on management of royalties in Vietnam state budget revenues – a case study of Quangninh Province

13:50-14:10

Juergen Kretschmann, Marcus Plien: Empowerment teaching: a 7-phase model to secure an effective international knowledge transfer in applied sciences

14:10-14:30

Vu Hung Phuong, Tran Thi Thuy Linh: Management training in Vietnam coal – mineral industries holding corporation limited to 2020 and vision to 2030

14:30-14:50

David Laurence: Mine closure – we need to do it better

14:50-15:10

Coffee Break

15:10-15:40

Poster presentation

15:40-16:00

Kim Manh Tuan, George Kuo: Application of business model Cavas to strategic management and planning of Vangdanh Joint Stock Company, Vinacomin

16:00-16:20

Nguyen Thi Kim Oanh, Vu Ngoc Thinh: Research on application of Miller – Orr model to manage cash capital in Nui Beo coal joint stock company

16:20-16:40

Pham Kien Trung, Le Van Chien. Environmental impact assessment in Thailand mining industry: lessons learnt for Vietnam

16:40-17:00

Kridtaya Sakamornsnguan, Juergen Kretschmann (tbc): Measuring mining impacts on biodiversity at the preliminary stage: the case of potash mine in Thailand

17:00-17:10

Closing program of EMMA

 

AEM: International Conference on Advances in Electro-mechanics for Mining and             Geo-resources Development

Chairperson: Assoc. Prof. Dr. Nguyễn Đức Khoát 

(Venue: B Meeting room)

14/11 :  TECHNICAL PROGRAM

10:00-10:30

 Keynote speaker

10:30-10:50

Lich N. T, Phong K. C: Design, modeling and simulation of switching DC-DC converter for applications in renewable energy systems

10:50-11:10

Thanh L. X: The utilization of simulink in calculating protection zone of distance protection relays applied for halam underground mine’s feeders

11:10 - 11:30

Khanh N. T, Giang N. T, Khang C. Q: Speed sensorless DTC-FSVM scheme for induction motor drivers

11:30 - 11:50

Tuan N. Thanh: A new method to determine the parameters of the double layer at the contact surface of the electrode with the biological medium of a planar interdigital microsensor

11:50 – 12:10

Si N. T, Anh T. N, Truc H. T: Embedded DAQ System Design for Monitoring Parameters of Mining Environment

12:10-13:30

Lunch

13:30-13:50

Y D. N: Frequency monitoring and warning system applied for generators in thermal power plants

13:50-14:10

Xo N. V: Conjugated PROE software and ANSYS software to analyze the modal of Two-Mass GZS Vibratory Feeder

14:10-14:30

Chi D. V, Luc N. T., Phuong P. T. M, Tuyen U. Q.: Research and Produce terrain Robot for Environment Monitoring base on embedded System

14:30-14:50

Thanh L. X, Khoa D. Q: The application of Matlab on implementing the power demand forecast applied in power planning

14:50-15:10

Coffee Break

15:10-15:40

Poster presentation

15:40-16:00

Khanh N.T, Linh K. N, Anh K.N: Determination of safe momentary leakage current when connected the leakage phase to ground solution is applied on 1140 V underground coal mine electrical networks

16:00-16:20

Son N.A: A Proposal method for establishing primary AC-DC power transfer standards applying for Vietnam measurement standard of AC power and energy

16:20-16:40

Closing program of AEM

 

ETESMI: Education and Training of Human Resource for Development of Earth Sciences and Mining Industry

Chairperson: Dr. Trần Đình Sơn

(Venue: Room D5-2)

(Presented in Vietnamese only)

14/11 :  TECHNICAL PROGRAM

10:00-10:30

Báo cáo đề dẫn

10:30-10:50

Trương Thị Thanh Thủy: Xây dựng và phát triển Cộng đồng học Tiếng Anh tai Trường Đại học Mỏ - Địa chất

10:50-11:10

Phạm Quốc Đảm: Một số giải pháp phòng chống tệ nạn xã hội trong sinh viên Trường Đại học Mỏ - Địa chất hiện nay

11:10 - 11:30

Hoàng Ngự Huấn: Tính chất đặc biệt của hệ tọa độ cực suy rộng

11:30 - 11:50

Nguyễn Thi Phương: Vai trò của giáo dục đa văn hóa trong thời đại ngày nay

11:50 – 12:10

Nguyễn Thị Kim Thoa: Vật liệu Nano Đồng(I) Oxit: Điều chế và khả năng xúc tác xử lý chất hữu cơ độc hại trong môi trường nước

12:10-13:30

Lunch

13:30-13:50

Trần Bắc Bộ: Sử dụng mô hình bản đồ vùng biển Việt Nam tuyên truyền nâng cao nhận thức về chủ quyền biển, đảo cho sinh viên Trường Đại học Mỏ - Địa chất

13:50-14:10

Vũ Bá Dũng: Mô phỏng quá trình khuyếch tán leo dốc và khuyếch tán Osmotic

14:10-14:30

Đào Thị Tuyết: Vấn đề nâng cao chất lượng giáo dục pháp luật cho sinh viên Trường Đại học Mỏ - Địa chất trong giai đoạn hiện nay

14:30-14:50

Phí Mạnh Phong: Tham gia bảo hiểm y tế và sử dụng dịch vụ y tế của Người Cao tuổi ở Việt Nam

14:50-15:10

Coffee Break

15:10-15:40

Nguyễn Văn Ngọc, Nguyễn Thị Lan Hương: Đồ thị đầy đủ mở rộng và ứng dụng

15:40-16:00

Vũ Quang Hay: Thế trận lòng dân trong sự nghiệp giữ nước của dân tộc Việt Nam

16:00-16:20

Đỗ Thị Vân Hà: Cơ hội và thách thức đối với sinh viên Việt Nam trong quá trình hội nhập quốc tế hiện nay

16:20-16:40

Dương Thúy Hường: Tầm quan trọng của việc phát âm đúng tiếng Anh và cách luyện phát âm tiếng Anh cho sinh viên khối không chuyên

16:40-17:00

Đặng Thị Thanh Trâm: Sự phát triển tư duy của Đảng về lợi ích quốc gia - dân tộc trong thời kỳ hội nhập quốc tế

17:00-17:10

Closing program of ETESMI

 

GIS IDEAS 2016: GeoInformatics for Natural Resources, Hazards and Sustainability

12-15/11 :  TECHNICAL PROGRAM

12/11 – Training Session

Workshop 1 (Building C– 3rd floor, 309)

9:00-12:00

Remote Sensing Using Open Source GIS and Open Data

Lecturers: Le Phuong, Ho Dinh Duan and Go Yonezawa, Venkatesh Raghavan

Workshop 2 (Building C– 3rd floor, 310)

9:00-12:00

Introduction to Quantum GIS

Lecturers: Pham Thi Mai Thy and Do Thi Hang

Workshop 3 (Building C– 3rd floor, 309)

14:00-17:00

Deploying Web applications for Monitoring and Evaluation using Open Source Software

Lecturers: Niroshan Bandara, Venkatesh Raghavan and Ho Dinh Duan

Workshop 4 (Building C– 3rd floor, 310)

14:00-17:00

Geospatial programming using Python

Lecturers: Truong Xuan Quang and Do Thi Hang

13/11 – Technical Sessions

8:00-9:30

Registration (Building C – 3rd floor, 310)

9:30-10:00

Opening Ceremony

Speakers: Le Hai An, Nghiem Vu Khai, Mamoru Shibayama, Venkatesh Raghavan,

Truong Xuan Luan

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-11:15

Prof. Vekatesh Raghavan: 15 years of Japan-Vietnam collaborations in Geoinformatics: Activities of JVGC (Osaka City University)

 

11:15-12:00

Prof. Hiroyuki Miyazaki: Applications and solutions of space and geospatial technologies for sustainable development (Kyoto University)

12:00-13:30

Lunch

13:30:14:50

Session 1:  Web & Mobile GIS A (Building C– 3rd floor, 309)

Chairpersons: Ho Dinh Duan and Go Yonezawa

13:30:13:50

Trinh Dinh Vu et al.: A solution using a 3G mobile network for RTK positioning

13:50:14:10

Niroshan Bandara et al.: Simplifying integration of field data and GIS: A WPS approach

14:10:14:30

Chuyen Trung Tran et al.: Development of a mobile data collection and management system

14:30:14:50

Sittichai Choosumrong et al.: Development of the Real-Time Environment Monitoring System for Poultry Farm Based on IoT Technology

13:30-15:10

Session 2: Forest & Agriculture (Building C– 3rd floor, 310)

Chairpersons: Tran Van Anh and Venkatesh Raghavan

13:30:13:50

Khanh Chi Pham et al.: Using multi-sensor remote sensing and WebGIS to monitor deforestation in Dak Nong province during 2010 - 2016

13:50:14:10

Phuong Le et al.: Analysis of Sentinel-1 SAR data for mapping rice crop in the Mekong Delta, Vietnam

14:10:14:30

Tran Thi Van et al: Spatial analysis to assess the trend of urban land conversion in the process of urbanization

14:30:14:50

Nguyen Hoang Khanh Linh et al.: Usage of LUCIA model in assessing the effects of climate change to main crops at slope areas: A case study at Phong Xuan commune, Phong Dien district, ThuaThien Hue province, Vietnam

14:50:15:10

Chinh Ke Luong et al.: Proposed empirical model of crop coefficient Kc from MODIS-NDVI for estimating actual land surface

15:10-15:30

Coffee Break

15:30-16:50

Session 3: Software solution & Data analysis A (Building C– 3rd floor, 309)

Chairpersons: Truong Xuan Quang and Nemoto Tatsuya

15:30 -15:50

Nguyen Lau Ngoc et al.: Validation of GNSS processing results from some commercial software packages under un-advantageous conditions

15:50-16:10

Amphawan Khamchiangngern et al.: The analysis of spatial distribution of disabled people in Thailand using Geographically Weighted Regression models

16:10-16:30

Yoshikatsu Nagata: Toward a diachronic digital gazetteer for historical studies: A case study of place names in Vietnam on Gaihozu

16:30-16:50

Nguyen Huu Nhat et al.: Improvement of the horizontal precision for images captured Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAV)

15:30-16:50

Session 4: Disaster Management & Modeling (Building C– 3rd floor, 310)

Chairpersons:. Truong Xuan Luan and Muneki Mitamura

15:30 -15:50

Van Trung Nguyen et al.: Inundation extent and flood frequency mapping of Cuu long rivers delta using multi-temporal ERS-2 data

15:50-16:10

Quang Xuan Truong: Real-time impact estimation of large earthquake using USGS ShakeMaps through Web Processing Service

16:10-16:30

Huong Bui Thi Thanh: Desertification and cultivation in Binh Thuan province – estimation of effects by SWOT-AHP and GIS

16:30-16:50

Le Thanh Van  et al.: The temperature vegetation dryness index from satellite image support monitoring drought in a territory

14/11 – Technical Sessions

8:30-10:00

Joint Session with HUMG Event

10:00-12:00

Poster session

Chairpersons:    Pham Thi Mai Thy and Akira Taniguchi

  1. Van Anh Tran et al.: Development of geographic information system (GIS) application on low-cost mobile for data collection using near real time synchronization technology
  2. Lam Truong Ho: Bus route mapping by schematic for Ho Chi Minh city
  3. Truong Xuan Nguyen et al.: A WebGIS system to support sustainable development in Tay Nguyen
  4. Thi Thu Ha Le et al.: Predicting land use change affected by population growth by integrating Logistic regression, Markov chain and Cellular automata model
  5. Trong Duc Tran: Developing of a geographic information system based on ArcGIS engine to manage a water supply network
  6. Thu Trang Le et al.: Change detection in multitemporal SAR images based on statistical similarity measure
  7. Van Trung Le et al.: GIS solution for the Mekong delta management
  8. Thi Hang Ha: A review of the management of road corridors by using GIS over the world and in Vietnam
  9. Susumu Nonogaki et al.: Development of GRASS GIS Modules to Generate DEM for Geological Modeling
  10. Hai Nguyen et al.: Application of the InSAR technology for determining changes in surface topography
  11. Tatsuya Nemoto et al.: Development of web-based visualization system for three dimensional geologic model
  12. Shinji Masumoto et al.: Reliability evaluation of three dimensional geological model using borehole data
  13. Tuan Tran et al.: Soil properties mapping using a Soil Land Inference Model (SoLIM) in South Vietnam: A case study in Binh Phuoc province
  14. Huong Do Thi Viet et al.: Usage of indices for mapping built-up and open space areas from Landsat 8 OLI imagery: A case study of Da Nang city, Vietnam
  15. Hoang Phuong Vu et al.: Application of INASAFE for disaster preparedness : A case study in Yamato river area, Osaka, Japan
  16. Go Yonezawa et al.: Utilization of Elevation and Borehole Data of Hanoi city, Vietnam -Construction of 3D Geological Model
  17. Thanh Ngan Nguyen et al.: The use of Landsat image in monitoring the desertification in Ninh Phuoc district
  18. Nga Nguyen et al.: Potential of drought monitoring using Sentinel-2 data
  19. Tran Thi Van et al.: Application of remote sensing to detect changes in low-lying swamp water under the impact of urbanization
  20. Tran Thi Van et al.: Remote sensing application for monitoring urban environment quality in case of dust in Ho Chi Minh City
  21. Tran Thi Van et al.: Spatial analysis on urban heat island in Ho Chi Minh City
  22. Muneki Mitamura: Assessment on potential area for Aquifer Thermal Energy Storage (ATES) in Osaka plain
  23. Quynh An Tran et al.: Fixing the topology rule error of “Polygon Contains Point” in spatial data processing
  24. Gia Tung Pham et al.: The soil erosion and nutrient losses in hilly area in central Vietnam
  25. Van Tuan Nguyen et al.: Study, build the model for delivering products of survey and mapping on internet
  26. Khuu Minh Canh et al.: Lidar data reduction for preparing map data at 1:2000 scales. A case study in Ho Chi Minh City
  27. Khuu Minh Canh et al.: Building information system for alerting traffic accident in Ho Chi Minh City
  28. Van Sang Nguyen: Determination of the Mean Dynamic Topography from satellite altimetry data in the East Sea
  29. Thi Thanh Tam Le et al: Determination of sea surface anomaly on the East Sea from Satellite altimetry data and DTU13MSS
  30. Quan Dan Hanh et al.: Application of swat model to assess the impacts of land use changes on Dau Tieng reservoir discharge
  31. Thanapong Thanutgit et al.: Modeling land use change using Cellular Automata model: A case study of Wangthong City, Phitsanulok province, Thailand
  32. Ferdenant Mkrtchyan et al.: GIMS-technology in the water quality monitoring
  33. Xuan Cuong Cao et al.: A comparison of fusion methods for SAR and Optical Imagery

12:10-13:30

 Lunch

13:30-15:05

Session 5: Urbanization (Building C– 3rd floor, 310)

Chairpersons: Nguyen Quang Minh and Go Yonezawa

13:30:13:45

Van Trung Le et al.: Trend of The Impervious Surface Change in Ho Chi Minh City

13:45:14:05

Thanh Ngan Nguyen et al.: The use of Built-Up Index and supervised classification in monitoring the built-up land area change of Binh Duong Province with Landsat image

14:05:14:25

Khanh Chi Pham et al.: Integrating GIS and spatial statistics to study Hanoi’s urban structure and housing market

14:25:14:45

Pavithra Jayasinghe et al.: Identifying the relationship between land cover change and land surface temperature increase in Colombo City, Sri Lanka – A remote sensing and GIS approach

14:45:15:05

Yen Nhi Huynh: An approach to analyze process of urbanization in Dong Nai – Sai Gon River Basin

13:30-15:05

Session 6: Landscape (Building C– 3rd floor, 309)

Chairpersons: Bach Viet Pham and Susumu Nonagaki

13:30:13:45

Do Thi Hang et al.: Combining pixel-based and object-based Fuzzy classification for LULC mapping using spectral indices of RapidEye imagery and FOSS4G

13:45:14:05

Nguyen Quang Minh: A qualitative assessment of algorithm for increasing Gridded DEM resolution using the Hopfield neural network

14:05:14:25

Gia Tung Pham et al.: Impact of power value in IDW interpolation method on accuracy of the soil organic matter (SOM) mapping

14:25:14:45

Thanh Phi Truong: The Analytical Results of Maximum Ancient Sea-level on Limestone Blocks in Ha Long Bay, Quang Ninh, Viet Nam and It's Shoreline in Red River Delta

14:45:15:05

Binh Nguyen et al.: Enhancing classification result on multispectral images based on fractions of endmember

15:05-15:30

Coffee break

15:30-16:30

Session 7: Software solution & Data analysis B (Building C– 3rd floor, 309)

Chairpersons Ho Dinh Duan and Shinji Masumoto

15:30-15:50

Thanh Trung Duong: The performance evaluation of the INS/GNSS integrated navigation system with Analytic constraints

15:50-16:10

Ngoc Dung Luong: First-order theory of Perturbed orbit calculating

16:10-16:30

Bach Viet Pham et al.: Evaluation of horizontal precision of satellite imagery acquired from VNREDSat-1

15:30-16:30

Session 8: Disaster Management & Modeling B (Building C– 3rd floor, 310)

Chairpersons: Tran Van Anh and Venkatesh Raghavan

15:30-15:50

Minh Nguyen Dinh et al.: Using GIS to assess natural hazards in Hoa Binh, Son La and Dien Bien provinces, Vietnam

15:50-16:10

Kampanart Piyathamrongchai: Climate change and impact to tourism in Thailand: Flood and heat stress-risk scenarios

16:10-16:30

Tin Hoang Cong et al.: Decadal monitoring tropical estuary shoreline changes using multitemporal remote sensing analyses

16:30-16:50

Anujit Vansarochana et al.: Trend analysis of historical rainfall data comparison with probabilistic statistical rainfall surface and Bayesian flood phenomenon investigation

15/11 – Technical Sessions

8:30-10:30

Joint Session with HUMG Event

10:30-11:30

Session 9: WEB & Mobile GIS B (Building C– 3rd floor, 309)

Chairpersons:    Pham Thy Mai Thi and Sittichai Choosamrong

10:30-10:50

Trong Duc Tran: Developing of a WEBGIS to exploit drainage network data via internet

10:50-11:10

Vu Phan Hien et al.: Locating bus rapid transit stops using GIS and AHP: the Vo Van Kiet - Mai Chi Tho route in Ho Chi Minh City

11:10-11:30

Nam Dang Van et al.: Development of a vehicle tracking system based on MapWindow GIS

10:30-11:30

Session 10: Disaster Management & Modeling B (Building C– 3rd floor, 310)

Chairpersons:    Ho Dinh Duan and Venkatesh Raghavan

10:30-10:50

Van Anh Tran et al.: Application of PSInSAR method for determining of land subsidence in Hanoi city by Cosmo-Skymed imagery

10:50-11:10

Korrawan Wongmetta et al.: Flood resilience based on GIS Analysis: The case study of Chum Saeng district, Thailand

11:10-11:30

Vo Duy Long et al.: Long-term correlations between sea surface height and sea surface temperature in the East sea

11:30-13:30

Lunch

13:30-15:00

Panel Discussion and Closing (Building C– 3rd floor, 310)

 

 

 

FIELDTRIPS

12-13/11/2016:

EMMA Fieldtrip in Ninh Bình, Tràng An,

Fees: 80 USD

Contact person: Dr. Nguyễn Thị Hoài Nga (nguyenthihoainga@humg.edu.vn, EMMA@humg.edu.vn)

16-17/11/2016:

GAG Fieldtrip in Cát Bà Island, Hạ Long bay, Quảng Ninh

Fees: 150 USD

Contact person: Dr. Ngô Xuân Thành (ngoxuanthanh@humg.edu.vn, GAG@humg.edu.vn)

16-18/11/2016:

GIS IDEAS fieldtrip in Sa Pa, Lào Cai

Fees: 70 USD

Contact person: Dr. Trần Vân Anh (tranvananh@humg.edu.vn, GISIDEAS@humg.edu.vn)

http://gisws.media.osaka-cu.ac.jp/gisideas16/travel_stay.pdf

Tải về tại đây